Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 99 years ago a great storm arose. It began in the evening on January 7th 1839. A few days before there was great thick fog. It lasted for a day and a half and did some great damage to the people. It knocked a few houses of the district. A woman named Hannan of Beale was letting out her cows to a drink when a gale of wind came at her and knocked her. A man, a native of west Cork, was blown away by it and never again returned till he was found in a strand around the shores of Cork.
    In May 1910 a great thunderstorm arose. There was damage done and a house burnt belonging to John Foran in Trippol.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Hennessy