Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An herb which grows in the field is pulled and pounded. It is then put into a vessel and three glasses of water added to it. It is corked tightly and left there for some time. A glass is given to the patient each morning for three mornings fasting. Before drinking it the person says in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.

Once when a man was returning home from a game of cards a strange thing happened...

Once when a man was returning home from a game of cards a strange thing happened. It was very late in the night. To add to his misfortune he had a long journey to travel before his home. As he was turning round the bend of a road in a lonely place he fell in with a great crowd of dancers and musicians. They all called by his name and said that he must dance with them. Suddenly a tall red-haired girl took him by the hand and said, Pat you must dance with me, which he did not knowing why as he
    Mary J. Campbell
    Corr an Mhailín, Co. Liatroma