Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was a dollar admission. Another of them said, "Let us go for a trip in the tram". "No", said the others it would take seventy-five cents. Then the third fellow said "Let us go down to Church, there is a great sermon there this evening by a missioner and we will have to pay nothing".
    They all agreed and after a short chat they started off to Church. They had a wonderful time and it was a great sermon. There was a large congregation.
    At the end of the sermon the missioner said "He hoped they were all pleased with the sermon and now he would go round with the box and the least he'd expect from anyone was a dollar. At that moment one of the Irishmen fainted and the other two had to carry him out, so they got free of the collection. They got off for nothing as they had wished and had a good evening free of any cost.