Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

the fixing bandages and the corpse went back to its original pose sitting bolt upright in the bed.
    The horrified onlooers gave one united howl of fright and bolted unanimously for the door. In the twinkling of an eye the house was cleared and turf throwing at wakes was discouraged in that district for a long time.
    Certain singers at wakes often achieved a local reputation and their presence at a wake was often an inducement which filled the house with watchers.
    Ghost stories were often indulged in and in this way many of the company were kept until morning being literally afraid to go home in the dark.
    All these customs have ended and now the wake is a quiet and decorous affair. People speak in hushed whispers. There is no more singing, no more funny stories, no more improper games.
    Albert King