Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thatcher is no longer a familiar figure in the land. His day went out with the advent of slates and the corrugated iron roof.
    Slates are a permanent job but that thatch is both expensive and troublesome the coating of thatch having to be renewed every two or three years. A newly thatched cottage looks pleasant. It is healthy, being cool in summer and warm in winter but when brown streaks and treacle drops trail down the walls the sight is anything but inspiring.
    The thatcher had to be a strong hardy sturdy fellow for his work occupied the trying months of January and February. In damp or soft weather his clothes were ringing and when the east wind blew he was exposed to its biting sting on the roof.
    In preparation for the thatcher one had to prepare scallops, sally rods dried and seasoned, about two feet long, which are pointed and bent in two ready for fixing in the roof at the eave to hold the rods along the eave.
    Albert King