Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

The cure pf the mad dog's bite was first made by a glan man of the same name as myself.

7. The cure of the mad dog's bite was first made by a glan man of the same name as myself. His name was Philip McGovern.
    One day he was herding sheep on the mountain side. A mist came on and he could not reach home. He fell asleep with exhaustion and dreamt that he was on a ship. A mad dog entered the ship and started to fight with him.
    He tried to drive the mad dog out of the ship and in the course of the fight that ensued he was bitten by the animal.
    This was merely a dream.
    When he awakened from his sleep on the mountain-side he realised that it was only a dream.
    He fell asleep again and this time he dreamt of the cure for the bite which he received in the previous dream.
    This man had a world-wide reputation and patients who failed in the Pasteur Institute Paris have been cured by him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Mc Govern