Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two kinds of rods employed - black sally and golden sally. The latter is much the best and grows in profusion in marshy places. It is often cultivated. It grows in bunches and must be attended annually or the results will be disappointing. Patrick Timmin of Carmabraker, Cootehill used to have a sally plot.
    The sally rods were cut dressed and seasoned and sold in the market in bundles at 6d or 9d.
    The creel maker generally chose a soft warm day as his work was in the open. A very sharp knife was his main tool. With this he split the strong stays that formed the ribs. I will show here what a creel looked like before he started the in and out weaving.
    [Illustrations]
    Skeleton of creel.