Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the advent of glass and delph the turner had some chance but the introduction of foreign competition simply finished him. Several other factors conspired to aust him from his ancient trade. Creameries, competition, and finally the desertion of the old noggins and methins[?] for the product of the factory.
    Undoubtedly his was a trade which went back into the dim corridors of the past but he had to adjust himself to times.
    In his demise there is a lesson to learn as to the foolishness in trying to revive trades and occupations whose days are ended, by grants, privileges and exemptions. The progress of civilisation calls for newer, better, cheaper and more modern articles and one can only try and blunt the edge of misfortune by turning those men into other employments.
    All that remains of this ancient trade is a few noggins here and there on side boards and an odd name such as "Micky the turners" near Ballinamore.
    Albert King