Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is quite evident that the population in the course of the past century has steadily fallen. It is still dwindling. I believe that this area was very much over populated because I see farms which today support one family having the ruins of 4, 5, 6 old homesteads. Of course I am prepared to admit that these are quite possibly the ruins of different periods and may not have been contemporaneous.
    A fact which seems often forgotten is that many trades which once were rural and an essential feature of the land have fled to the towns. Only those trades will remain or have remained which depend for their raw material and marketing on the Farm.
    Ease of transport, factory organisation coupled with stock and share manipulation in the raising and production of capital mass-production and love of town life have denuded the country. The trek to the town has begun long ago but lately it has been accelerated leaving the country still more lonely and forebidding in the long winter nights.
    If we make a study of the writers of songs and poems of the country and the farm
    Albert King