School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 016a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 016a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Barley Field: This is a large field in Predagh just to the south of the village in its immediate vicinity. Mr. Jas. Whitney Main St. Carrigallen (believed to be almost 90 years) says that a distillery formerly existed beside this field. He says there was a store for barley in the field and hence its name. He says most of the barley came from the parish of Drumercilly. He can give no details as to owner of the distillery, output, market etc. All he knows is that an office was held in a house which existed where the present James Smyth now lives in Main St. Here accounts were kept, persons were paid for their barley etc. The distillery was just along the lane now called Con's Lane.
    Con's Lane - this was the old road from Carrigallen in the Longford direction. It finished in connection with the Mill Lane which was the main road to Longford. It was also called in former times Bennett's Lane and is still so called by the older generation. Con Sheridan married Bennett's daughter and hence Con's Lane. It is still in use and was repaired in 1937 under a relief grant. It is shown on the 1837 map but the distillery is not shown.
    Chapel Road - this is now the main road to Longford. It runs parallel to both Con's Lane and Mill Lane. Con's Lane opens onto it almost opposite present entrance to school. This road (Chapel Road)
    Bernard Curran
    Droim Saileach, Co. Liatroma