School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 004a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 004a

1. PLACE NAMES (Contd.) :-
    The townlands in the school area are Aughawillan, Bredagh, Calloughs, Cloncorick, Corglass, Cloughea, Cornaughy, Drumsilla, Drumcannon, Kilbracken, Killahurk and Kivvy.

AUGHAWILLAN
    "Achadh an Mhuilinn" "The field of the Mill". There is still a corn mill in the Townland and tradition says the place was never without one.

BREDAGH
    "Bréadach" a breach, a cut, a narrow glen. This is one of the Townlands in which the village is situated. The south side of Main St. and the whole of Church St. are in Bredagh. The narrow glen is on the south side of the village. A small stream flows through it from Carrigallen Lough to Gangin Lough.

CALLOUGHS
    "Ceallacaigh" "church lands" "Ceall" Church
    There is a slight tradition that a monastery existed here in the dim distant past, but even the oldest person can give no details.

CLONCORICK
    "Cluain Comhraic" "The meadow of the Single Combat". This is the second of the townlands in which the village is situated, the whole of the North side of Main St. being in it. Dominating the village on the North side is a high hill, called by the older generation "Mullinadaree" = "Mullach an Dá Rí" the hill of the two Kings (evidently "Dá here is = Beirt). The hill is so marked on the
    Languages