School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

In this way all portions of the cake are equally well baked.
    The cake is never eaten whilst hot. It is always allowed to cool. When men were working in the fields long ago it was oatenbread and "sweet" milk ("new" milk) which was taken to them in the evenings instead of tea. In those days tea was unknown as it had not reached this country.
    There was always apeg in the ktichen wallon which to hang the grid-iron, and manyhouses have old grid-irons but they do notuse them. Yes aswas said before oatenbread is coming back into its own again in the lives ofthe people.
  2. "Sowans" was a drink which wasmade asfollows. Equal quantieis ofoat meal and seeds, which arethe husks of oats andare got at the corn mills, are mixed together in clean spring water in an Earthenware crock. The meal, seeds and water are well mixed together with a stirabout pot stick. The crock is covered over to prevent dust or othermatters getting in and the mixture is left aside for 2 or 3 days to allow fermentation to take place. The water is then strained off and
    1. products
    James Dignam