Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 031a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 031a

1. Parson Eager of Druminchin
    The memory of Parson Aegar (or Eagar) is kept alive in the name "Aegar's Broad Road" which is now the main road from Carrigallen to Mohill. He was a member of the Leitrim Grand Jury and had control of the making of the road. The road in use previous to this was the road through Church Street through Killahurk, Mullinadara, Drumerkane, Corduff etc and passing out at Keegan's near Cloone Bridge.
    A story is told of the reason why Aegar's Broad Road did not pass through Cloone village. At that time there lived in Cloone a man named West. This was either the West in whose place the French encamped on the night before Ballinamuck battle or his son. The Rev. Peter Conefrey P.P. Cloone at present lives in the house. Mr West sent word to Parson Aegar to be sure and have the road to pass through Cloone village. Now, if this happened it would mean that West's land would be cut up as the road would pass through it. But West knew that the best way NOT to have the road passing through Cloone was to ask Mr Aegar TO HAVE IT PASS that way. West and Aegar were very bad friends. Aegar constructed the road but it passes within more than a quarter of a mile of the village of Cloone.
    Aegar seems to have been a big well-built man and was a noted boxer as well as being noted for
    (next page)