School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 022a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 022a

1. opposite page.
    The Saw-Pit Lane.
    This lane is just below the village on the east side and it runs up the hill in a northerly direction just opposite the gate of The Manse, residence of the Rev. Steele Presbyterian Minister. In former times just to the right of the entrance to the Lane was a saw-pit. Here tree-trunks were sawn. A large framework of posts was erected over the pit. The trunk to be sawn was stripped flat on opposite sides by means of the hatchet. A long string was soaked in a mixture of ink and "lamp black". The string was then stretched along one side of the trunk and with a man at each end. The string was made "taut" and whilst in this position a third person raised it slightly in the middle and allowed it to fall back upon the trunk with a "snap." Thus a straight line was made along the entire length of the trunk. This was repeated until the desired number of planks were marked out. The trunk was then heaved to the top of the framework with an end resting on each end of the framework. By means of a movable crossbar one end of the trunk was set free for the insertion of the large frame-saw. This was an ordinary cross-cut but it was placed in a large rectangular frame with a handle at each end. By using the movable crossbar the saw was inserted in a notch made in the end of the trunk in line with (and at right angles to) the black lines made by the [?]. One man stood above on the trunk whilst the second man
    [diagram]
    (see opp. page)