School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    £300 but Lauder contended that this sum was not sufficient. O'Rourke was also there but he said nothing until he was asked by the judge knowing he was a neighbour of Lauder's knew the place in question will if he considered £300 sufficient to build the bridge. O'Rourke replied "Yes my Lord £300 is quite sufficient to build the bridge but £10,000 wouldn't be sufficient to draw the water to it so it was thrown out and no bridge was built; the Gorge was dry.
    Lauder in trying to have revenge brought a change of conspiracy against O'Rourke the case was tried and proved to all appearance. O'Rourke made no defence but the judge before sentencing him asked if he had any request to ask, "Yes my lord could I please have a glass of water." The judge said "Certainly." He took the glass of water in his hand and looked hard in the direction of Lauder raised it to his lips and said. "Here's long life and bad health to you Lanthy Lauder," The judge said "Mr O'Rourke there is something very mysterious in that toast of yours, please explain." "Yes" said O'Rourke some time ago the Liase of what I possessed expired. The only renewal I could get was for the lifetime of Lauder and as this land must go to the support of my wife and family. It wouldn't be natural for me to wish Lauder a short life and on the other hand of being charged with one of the greatest crimes a man could commit that of taking the life of his fellow man it
    Carmel Conlon
    Mr Patrick O' Rourke