School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. A Story of a Giant. 15th February 1938.
    Once upon a time there lived here in Connacht a King and Queen. The had three lovely daughters, Primrose, Snowdrop and Voilet.
    The eldest daughter Princess Primrose rose early one morning and went for a can of springwater to a well a short from her father's castle. On coming to the well, she saw a path bordered with beautiful flowers, stepping on it she followed on as it was enchanted.
    Next morning Princess Violet, rose and started off in search of her sisters. Coming to the well she spied the path of flowers, thinking her sisters must have gone that way she hurried on, all she found herself at a gloomy castle in the middle of a forest. She crept inside, and peeped around, seeing nobody she began a search running from room to room. At last, she came to a room full of dead bodies and two of them she knew to be her sisters. Shocked and frightened she ran to the outer door and here she saw a giant coming with a big fat woman chatting and laughing. The poor little princess ran back
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Margaret Darcy