School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Long ago there reigned a tribe of soldiers belonging to Seán í gleann at Castlefore about eight miles from Carrick-on-Shannon Co. Leitrim. There also lived lords and nobles in the castle. They were a selfish wicked people who persecuted the Irish peasentry, they took the best land they possessed.
    They used to celebrate great feasts in the open on the beautiful green plains they seized by forces. Thousands of these people were used to attend the banquets and it took a great stretch of land to serve them all.
    Once they had a great feast near Castlefore which occupies many acres. They feasted on the ground and they had no such things as tables then. The cloths which they used to spread on the ground were made of bull-rushes the best kind of which the nobles had at that time. Every dish and plate was made of pure silver.
    After many years of plundering, the Irish began to get the upper-hand of them. They began to get afraid that they would be put to death or robbed of their possessions. They were banished out of the country and the rightful tenants demanded back their land. They set sail in their boats from a lake in view of the Castlefore and sailed round to "St. "John's Lake" under the highlands of Muckross which can be seen from my home. They brought all their silver vessels in their boats as far as lake.
    Ita Muldoon
    Kiltybardan, Co. Leitrim