School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. In the town-land of Bally-duff about four miles from Ballinamore Co Leitrim, on a large demense called Creevy there is supposed to be concealed deep in the group a valuable treasure.
    Long ago in troubled times in Ireland, it is said that a man named Conn ORourke hid it there. It is said, that one day his wife's niece was visiting in their house, while Conn was at a fair. The wife was very good and she got a large hank of yarn, and in it, rolled up some gold sovereigns. She told the girl not to tell her husband - Conn - what she had in the yarn, or he would take it from her.
    On the girl's way home, she met Conn, she had the parcel under her arm on which she thought he would leave no remarks, but he was very cute, and suspected what she had. He welcomed her,and then told her open the parcel that she had not it rolled up right. When he opened it, he got the sovereigns. He took them out, folded it up again and handed it back to her again.
    Some people say that when this old man was about to make his will, he was asked about a friend's" share? His answer was "there is enough for him, and he knows where it is lying" It is supposed that it is in an iron
    Rita Elizabeth O Beirne
    Edentinny, Co. Leitrim