Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for taking out a thorn.
    If you have a thorn in your skin, first get a fox's tongue. Steep it in soft water for a day. Then take the fox's tongue out of the water and put it round the thorn. Leave it on the thorn for a night. When you get up in the morning, and take the tongue off the thorn, the thorn be in the tongue.
    A cure for measles.
    Get some nettles, boil them and strain the juice off them. This is called nettle tea and whiskey is generally used with it. The patient drinks this.
    A cure for whooping-cough.
    Get a ferret and give it sweet milk to drink and whatever milk the ferret leaves behind it, drink that and the whooping-cough will go away.
    A cure for jaundice.
    Certain people have the cure of the jaundice. First they go out to a field and get some herbs. They boil them, and strain the juice off the herbs. The person that has the jaundice has to drink three
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Galloghy