Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. A cure for hiccough.
    If you have a hiccough get a mug of water and drink it slowly. in a few minutes the hiccough will get better.
    A cure for a burn.
    Get a few fern leaves and boil them with butter. Then put them into a cloth. Afterwards put the cloth at the burn and soon the burn will get better.
    A cure for measles
    Get nettles and boil them. Then strain them and drink juice a few times every day till you get better.
    Hydrophobia
    I'm certain McGovern family from Glangevlin, 10 miles from Leo-baran have the cure of Hydrophobia. The cure was known to fail.
    This story is handed down as regards the cure:
    Cathaoil McGovern was bitten by a mad dog. He knew he would get the disease. He was sleeping out one night and had a vision. In this vision the cure was revealed to him. He went home, made the cure for himself and recovered. He then practised on others. Once when a patient was being treated in his house, a travelling man (sort of beggar) happened to call also. The traveller inquired what cure was being made, laughed at the idea of a dog's bite being injurious and said he had been bit by dogs several times without any evil result. In fact he ridiculed the whole thing. Before he left however he called for a drink, saw the dog in the water, became affected by the disease and had to get the cure made.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Murphy