Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

One day long ago a man and his son were out fishing in a boat in Garadice Lough.

One day long ago a man and his son were out fishing in a boat in Garadice Lough. When they were some minutes fishing a large fish leaped into the boat. The father told the son to kill the fish with his knife. Then the fish leaped out of the boat.
    In some minutes after, the fish leaped into the boat again. This time the son was quick enough to stick the knife in the fish's neck, but the fish went out of the boat with the knife in his neck.
    When the father and son were going home they met a man on a horse who asked the father to let his son go with him. The father let him go. When they came to the lough the horse and the two men disappeared under the water. They came to a lovely castle. There the son saw a lovely lady with a knife in her neck. It was in her the son stuck the knife.
    Then the man asked the son to take the knife out of her neck. He took it out and when he was putting it into his pocket the man asked him would he like to marry her. He said he would. "Well", said the man, "if a certain battle is won you may marry her and if it's not you cannot. The sign that the battle is lost is that there will be blood in the well at your house, and if it is
    Gerard Reynolds
    John Maxwell