Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1) Get an onion and halve it. Tie a string to each half and hang it on the roost where the sick hens are. The hens will be better in a few days.
    2) A preventative against fever, ague, and toothache.
    When our Saviour saw the Cross where He was about to be crucified, he trembled and shook, and jews asked him was it fever, or ague, or toothache he had. He answered and said it was neither fever, nor ague, not tooth-ache He had; but anyone who keeps these words in memory, or in mind, or in writing about him, shall have neither fever, nor ague, nor tooth-ache. Amen.
    3) A cure for a horse with gravel in his foot.
    If a horse has gravel in his foot put a hole in the gravel. Then put a kettle of boiling water into the hole. Afterwards put a piece of cotton wool into the hole to keep the dirt from getting into the hole.
    4) A cure for a horse with lampass
    If a horse has lampass point a piece of iron, redden it and put it to the lampass. When the lampass are burned out scrape the flesh
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Michael Mc Govern