Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal)

I remember some years ago to listen very attentively to a story told to me by my granny relating to a very serious sickness her husband contracted.

I remember some years ago to listen attentively to a story told to me by my granny relating to a very serious sickness her husband contracted. This is how it happened.
    He was a mason by trade and was building a house for a neighbour. One morning he left his own home going to his work over the mountain. When half way on his journey he meta byre and out of this came a little red man who hit him a slap and then disappeared.
    My husband did not feel well that day and had to stop work. He went home and went to bed. After a few days he got very ill and sent a messenger for an old man named bafferty who was known country doctor or quack.
    When the doctor came and saw the man he said he would get a lot of trouble to cure him. So he went away to a lone brush at three different times and the third time when the cure was finished he told the people of the house to put out the light before twelve o'clock and not have anyone in the house only the family,to have all doors bolted and have no light of any description and not to pass any remarks on what happened. So at twelve o'clock there came some people to the door. After a while more came and still more until there seemed to be hundreds and hundreds of horsemen and a fight took place which lasted until four o'clock in the morning.
    During the fight they seemed to be dead but when the fight was over the man began to breathe, spoke and said the red man was
    Peter Dolan
    John Flynn