Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

On the night of the Big Wind there was a wake in a certain house. The corpse was laid out on the kitchen table. When the wind got strong, all the neighbours left the wake and went to their own homes. The woman of the house had to sit on a chair and hold the corpse to keep it from being blown away. Her two children had to sit on each side of her to keep themselves warm. During the night the roof of the house was blown away and the doors and windows were blown in.
    In the morning when the wind had abated it began to snow. When the people came back to the house they found the woman covered with snow and frozen almost stiff still holding the corpse.
    She afterwards said that she had never spent a worse night and she also said that she wondered how she lived through it. This woman lived up the mountain about three miles from Ballinamore.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Flood