Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

A man named Pat Magee who lived in a townland up the mountain was very poor.

A man named Pat Magee who lived in a townland up the mountain was very poor. Every time he cut turf in the bog they were nearly all take away from him. This night Pat Magee was up beside the little turf stack with a stick in his hand. He stayed where he was for a good while. He heard the sound of people coming towards him on horse-back. They all dismounted beside Pat.
    Then the Colonel said, "are you all here"? He then called a roll. When he had finished he said "we had better go. Another man said, "what about Pat Magee? we wont leave him here". "Then said someone else," we have no horse for him." That's true," said another. The Colonel spoke again and he said, "hoist him on that sucking calf with the gabán." That done he spoke again and said, "Pat Magee don't be afraid, no harm will come to you, and while you are a riding don't talk. If you do you may look out."
    They started off with Pat on the calf, over hill and through dale, up hill and down hill. They came to a lake called [?] lake outside Mohill. Poor Pat could not keep from talking. The calf kept up with the horsemen. Then they took a jump at one shore of the lake and landed on the far side. The calf was as soon as any of them.
    "Begorra", said Pat speak or speak not, that was a "bully" leap for a sucking calf. Then the horsemen disappeared and left Pat to walk home with his sucking calf from Mohill to the Aughnasheelan mountains. The horsemen were called the good people at that time.
    Antony Turbitt
    Hugh Turbitt