Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

Long ago, a man was coming from card playing. On his way home he had to pass a grave-yard.

Long ago, a man was coming from card playing. On his way home he had to pass a grave-yard. When he was coming near it he heard feet coming after him. He got afraid and ran home. When he went home he told his story to the Parish Priest.
    In a few nights after, the man and the Parish Priest went to the grave-yard and they saw a dead man praying on one grave. The man ran, and the Parish Priest went up to the dead man and prayed and then the man disappeared.
    When the Parish Priest was going home, he saw a dead man lying on the side of the road, and that was the man that was with the Parish Priest, for he had died of the fright.
    Seán Sharkey
    Edmund Sharkey