Scoil: Puttore (uimhir rolla 15149)

Potóir, Co. Liatroma
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this poor little Humpy Fiddler. He came in to play for us, and he died. You can throw him into the Lough and I will pay you well. The man took the Humpy Fiddler on his shoulders and went to the Lough. He had a few stones to a rope that he put on his neck and threw him into the lough. and he came back to the Lady to get his pay.
    When he came into the kitchen the Lady had another Humpy Fiddler fixed beside the fire, and he was the very same as the one he threw in the Lough - as the three were the same in every way. When he came into the kitchen the Lady said very angrily He is here before you you may go back and bury him again and dont let him come back and Ill give you more money So he went off to the Lough again
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Leonna Ní Gafraid