Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread is made from wheat oats and barley. It is made into flour in the mill. Long ago they used to grind their own meal with grind stones. They were called quirns stones. When they were ready to start tehy put a sheet on the floor and then they put the grind stones on the sheet and put the oats in a hole on the top of the grind stones and then the stones were twisted around with a handle to grind the oats. There is wheaten bread made, oaten meal bread, flour bread and barley bread. Wheaten bread is made with salt soda and milk. The flour bread is made the same. Oat meal bread is made with hot water and the barley bread is made the same way as the oat meal bread. The women often put a mark the shape of a cross on top of the cake so as when the cake is baked it is easier to cut it in four equal quarters.
    Wheaten bread and flour bread is baked usually in an oven or pan. The oat bread is baked in front of the fire on an iron called a griddle. The
    1. táirgí
    Joe Flanagan