Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatching is very common in Ireland. Before the man starts to thatch he must get scollips and straw and a ladder and then he starts to thatch. He starts at the eve of the house and works up. The amount he does going up is called a "bed". Every two feet from the eve he puts a cross a long scollip. Two more are doubled and stuck to keep cross-one in position.
    When he is a while thatching he gets wire and puts it into the thatch in case wing(d) (would) would rise. When he is done thatching he gets wire the full lenght of the house and ties it to the short picess of wire which he puts in the bed's when he was thatching. When he has all the thatching done and all the wire up he comes a long and puts blue stone on the thatch to keep it from growing.
    Francie Mc Cabe