Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with another woman so that there will not be inbreeding with the fowl. If the cock crow at night it is a sure sign of bad luck for the coming year.
    In olden times when people believed in witch craft Michael Higgins borown Cloone Co Leitrim told me the following story:-
    He had a lot of cows and churned his milk daily. He had been churning for a long tome and still no butter came on the milk. One morning he took his hound with him and went into the field to bring the cows home. One of the cows was lying in the field and a hare came up to her and started to suck (of) her udder. The hound gave it chase and an unuasal thing for a hare to do it ran down the hill. There was a house at the foot of the hill and the hare jumped in through the window. As it was going in the dog caught it by the tail but the hare got in through the window. The man went into the house and found an old woman bleeding beside the window. He then knew that it was an old woman that
    Frank Moran
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma