Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time and again moved to the top of a hill in the townland of the Glebe. It is said that a cow drank out of it and it moved to the side of the same hill where it is at present. There is a small stone wall round this well and a big bush growing over it.
    There is another holy well on a hill in the townland of Keltyfea. This well is in the center of a big round stone and
    a bush growing over it. People who are suffering from warts visit this well on Mondays and Fridays, and say certain prayers and leave a rag on the bush. Patrick Mur[?] who lives near the well went to cut the bush that is over the well and a voice was heard saying "leave this bush alone". He
    left the bush there and never went near it more.
    In Lord Leitrim's demesne there is a tree with a stone in the fork of it. It is said that mass was said beside this tree and the altar stone was placed on the fork of it. Lord Leitrim gave orders that this tree be cut down, but the stone went to another tree. He then said that it would not be cut and so it remained. There was always water in it.
    Michael F. Bohan
    An Corrán, Co. Liatroma