Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were great strong men in my district. Their names were Patrick Ryan Peter Murray James Mc Cabe, Peter Duignan and Patrick Duignan.
    Patrick Ryan was a great digger He could dig a half acre of ground in four days. He was also a great weight thrower. He could throw a half hundred weight eight yards He could put a half hundred weight over his head with his one hand eighteen times. He was sixteenstone weight and six feet three inches in height
    Peter Murray was a great mower He could mow an acre of meadow in a day and a half. He used to go over to Meath and up to Dublin and to other places to mow. He carried a sack of meal from Mohill to Annaughmacooleen on his back one time a distance of about four and a half miles. He was about fourteen and a half stone weight and about six feet one inch in height.
    James McCabe was a great digger of potatoes. He could do two men's work any day he - would go out. He used to go to "Meitheal" He used to go about eleven O'clock and he was able to dig as much as any that might be there from daylight He was about fourteen stone weight and about
    Michael Keegan
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma