Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs McCartan of Drumcony has the cure of the ringworm. She sends the infected person to the medical hall for the ingredients of the cure and applies it to the ringworm. She also ties 3 threads round the waist of the infected person which are to be worm until they "rot" off.
  2. Following information from myself. About 2 1/2 years ago Thomas Browne of Gortinure Mohill Co Leitrim asked me to drive himself and his daughter Miss "Spotin" who lives near Drumlee Chapel. His daughter was infected with ringworm. I did so. We arrived at the place. Miss Spotin with the cure was a well know person in the area and we had no difficulty in finding direction. It took her about 45 minutes to make the cure. She also used 3 cotton threads round the waist as Mrs McCartan did.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas J. Kelly