Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on our farm are scutch grass, bohaláns and crowfoot They are very harmful because they spread rapidly and destroy the land. If crowfoot and scutch grass start growing where the crops are growing they will smother the crops so that they wont grow atall. Kumbhrey & nettles are cut up for feeding pigs.
    If a bone in your leg is out of a place for a long time & the marrow starts growing where the bone should be a poultice of Kumphrey roots will take away the marrow & then you can get the bone back into its place easily.
    Séamus Browne Gortinure writes that the most harmful of the weeds that grow on the farm are Chicken weed, crowfoot, dockens thistles Scutch grass. They are harmful because they destroy the crops. Some of the weeds are given to Pigs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eddie Moran