Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

An Droim Mín, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I would get five or six potatoes and wash and peel them. Then I would get the grater* and grate them. I would then get a cloth and strain the water off the grated potatoes. When I would have the water strained off the potatoes I would put them I would put them into a basin and put salt soda and milk in the basin and mix all together. Then I would pour it on the pan about a quarter of an inch thick I would leave it baking for about five minutes. Then I would take it up and put it on a plate and spread butter on it
    And grater is a piece of tin with holes in it bored with a nail. To Grate potatoes is to rub them on the rough surface so made
    1. táirgí
    Maura Browne