Scoil: Gortlitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days of First Earl of Leitrim ( 22nd Earl killed in Donegal (1878) there was a whipping post from Gortlettereagh ( Gortletteragh ) R.C. Church to Farnaught ( Farnaght ) barrack. Anyone who displeased the old earl was tied to the tail of a cart drawn by a white jennet, and whipped to Farnaught by a soldier from Lough Rinn garrison, probably one of the Leitrim militia. It was said that the last man to be whipped was saved by the soldier in charge, by putting a spirited animal under the cart so that it did the distance quickly.
    Aged about 60 years.
    Michael Mc Keon