Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an Irishman, an English man and a Scotchman, having a conversation, and they were three tailors. So they made a bet to see which of them was the best tailor.
    The Englishman said he would be able to make a suit for a man if he saw him standing at the corner. The Scotchman said he would make a suit for a man if he saw only going around the corner. But the Irishman always last and comes out the best said "He would make a suit for a man if he saw the corner he went around or turned out.
    This is told by many Irishmen and women and is a great costume of the people at the long winter nights.
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)