Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St Brigid was travelling through Ireland she visited Outeraugh. There is a holy well at that place to mark her memory. There is also a graveyard there. In the graveyard is to be seen the head of St Brigid carved in stone.
    There is a strange story told about that stone. When the Ballinamore Protestant Church was a building the Protestants had this stone removed and placed in the building. Next mornign when the Masons returned to work they found that the stone was gone and had returned to the same place in the graveyard. They took it back to the same place and put it into the building again. Next morning the same thing had happened. One mason more bigotted than the rest not yet satisfied returned once more to the graveyard. He took the stone back and placed in the building. In mokery he said "if you go again you will go without your nose."
    Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
    Willie Gill