Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers who said they would earn their living. When they came to a cross-road they dug a hole and said that in a year and a day they would come back and if there were blood in the hole one of them would be dead. the oldest one started and it was not long till he came to a kings palace. The king promised him half the kingdom if he killed the witch that would jump up on the window in the form of a hare. It was not long until a hare jumped up on the window. The man sprang up, jumped on his horse and started after the hare. They came to an old house and the hare vanished. The man went in and started sharpening his sword. After a while an old hag jumped up on the window and said "Mobron its a cold night for a poor old woman like me to be outside." "Come in" he said "I am afraid of your horse hound she said but put two hairs around their neck and they not harm you. He put the hairs around their necks and the witch came in and started to fight. All the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Thomas Moran