Scoil: Druim Áine (uimhir rolla 9438)

Droim Eanaigh (O'Brien), Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mac Raghnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king and his wife, the Queen. When she was dying she gave the king the ring and told him never to marry anyone but the ones but the one that, that ring would fit. The king had a daughter. For a long time he had being travelling to find the fitter of the ring. One day he came home wearied and went to bed. While he was asleep his daughter was looking through his hand case and found the ring. She slipped it on her finger and could not get it off. She then put a bandage over it. When her father came to have tea with his daughter he saw the bandage on her finger and said "what's the matter with your finger." She said "she cut it". "I have to see it" he said perhaps it would get poisoned if neglected. At her father's orders she removed the bandage and to his surprise he saw the ring his dead wife gave him so he said "you will have to marry me" She said I will not unless you get me a dress with the sun moon and stars and colour of the sky. It took him one year to get a dress with the sun, moon, and stars. It was not the colour of the sky.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Veronica Greenan