Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Although many tales are told about the Mass in this district, we fail to find any medieval example from sermons.
    No. 1. One woman who had a son a priest (name not known) used to put a potato in a box (which she kept at home) every time she heard Mass. One particular Sunday morning, having bad shoes she knelt humbly behind the church door. On going home, she put half a potato in the box, thinking she had not heard Mass properly. On her son's return at the end of the year, he examined the box to find that all that was left in the box was the half potato.
    My mother told me the above story.
  2. 2. Mammy told me of a woman who put a half-penny in a box in her home every time she heard Mass. After a cer-
    Kathleen Regan
    Áit Tí Fionnalaigh, Co. Liatroma