Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with timber on thatched with rushes on straw. Those had wooden doors and openings which let in the light. The usual dwelling in country places were houses built of stone on mud walls containing two apartments.
    One of those apartments was used as a kitchen in the daytime and as a bedroom at night. They were lighted with small windows into which panes of glass were fitted, and were thatched with rushes straw or heather.
    At night they were lighted with rush candles, that is peeled rushes dipped in fat. This means of lighting continued until Paraffin oil came into use. Cooking and heating was carried out by means of wood.
        1. foirgnimh
    Moira Keaveny