Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place was on the middle of the floor with a small opening in the roof to take away some of the smoke. In cases there was no opening in the roof and the smoke got out by the door.
    In cases it was known where there was no thatch that a covering with scraughs, that is the earth with grass that was skinned about two inches deep and laid on the rough timber of the roof with nothing more and that is said to have made a substantial roof.
    Half-doors were very common in years gone by and even yet in country houses you will find the half doors but like the thatched roofs they are fast disappearing and
        1. foirgnimh
    Brenda Glancy