Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me the following story:- Once a water-horse came up out of Lough Allen, and stayed on a mans farm for three days. The man did not know to whom the horse belonged and on the third day he yoked him to a cart and used him for carting. While he was carting, the horse ran away into the lake, bringing the cart with him.
    Another variant of the end of this story:- While carting the horse ran to Lough Allen and stood on the edge of the lake. While there another horse, put up his head out of the lake and neighed. The horse with the cart ran into the water and was never seen again.
    Kathleen Regan
    Áit Tí Fionnalaigh, Co. Liatroma