Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the ende of the barricade. Afterwards a wooden house was built in the centre as the family residence.
    As the centuries slipped by, those barricades slipped back into the earth and to-day they are scarcely a foot in height. People think it unlucky to pass through those forts at night, because they say the fairies or "Good-People" reside there and it is deemed unlucky to disturb them. These forts were built to serve different purposes, some for fortifications, others for hiding valuables and others as resorts for fairies.