Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was another man named Willie Dal Rimple who also was a noted handballer and a great swimmer. He won many gold medals for playing handball and also for being a famous swimmer. He resided in Drumsna about fifty years ago but he is now out in South Africa. He came home on holidays to Drumsna a few years ago. At the annual Regatta, which was held in Drumsna some years ago, Willie Dal Rimple won many medals and cups for swimming.
    N.B. Paddy Highland is also another great swimmer. He has already utilised his skill by saving lives on three different occasions.
    Moira Lynch