Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Irish Republic Army.
    It was amongst the rules of this army that one of its members should act as watchman for the oncoming enemy. Slowly each man took his turn.
    Finally it came to Glynn's turn. Resolving to keep watch well he went forward to do his duty.
    Unfortunately he looked in the wrong direction, for before he had time to realize the situation, the enemy had stolen upon him and fired. He died soon after and thus ended the life of one of our brave young Irishmen who voluntarily gave up his life for his country's freedom.
    Michael Gill native of Drumsna, Co. Leitrim, was shot in the 1916 Rebellion. He is buried in Jamestown Cemetery and