Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

alive during the Great Famine.
    Whole districts were cleared by bad landlords who formed the lands thus cleared, into grazing ranches. Many of the ships given by the Government to convey the emigrants to America were out of date and rotten and sank with their human cargo. These were called "Coffin Ships."
    Things might not have been so bad, had the people not been so dependant on the potato crop. Whatever corn they had was gone; the poor-rate collector and county cess-collector had carried it off. Sometimes could be seen in front of houses, little children leaning against a fence - for they were too weak to stand - their limbs fleshless; their bodies half-naked and their
    1. am