Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition tells us that in former times the town was known as Carrick-drumnuske which is supposed to mean "The weir of the marshy ridge", or as others believe "The hill behind the rushes." Some hold that the river Shannon once flowed through the place, where the present town now stands. It is believed that in the course of time the river worked its way towards the right bank and thus completely changed its course leaving behind it a swampy marshy bed. After some time the ground or bed of the river dried up also, then people started
    Brenda Glancy