Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

An Carraigín Géar, Co. Liatroma
J. Faulkner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old wooden churn in every farm house. It is about three feet high + about two feet wide at the top. Its sides are slanting wide at the bottom and come in narrow at about a foot from the top. Then it widens out again. There is a notch in the side of the churn and a similar one on the lid. Theses go opposite to each other to keep the lid tight + prevent the milk from splashing out when being churned. Butter is made once a week now, but before the creameries were started it was made every day and packed in wooden firkins and often kept for six months. The people around have went to the Butter Market in Sligo twice a year.
    The men usually do the